CPE CSGA CSPWC OSA RCA
1941 - 2022
Reg Feltham's New Punt
tempera à l’huile sur panneau
signé et daté 1995 et au verso signé, titré et daté
24 x 32 po, 61 x 81.3 cm
Estimation : 20 000 $ - 30 000 $ CAD
PROVENANCE
Galerie Heffel Ltée, Vancouver
"Reg Feltham was a well known boat builder on Deer Island in Bonavista Bay. He built my first punt, given to me by my father when I turned thirteen. It was a big deal, this gift. But you didn't always want it because it indicated expectations. The idea is also represented in the small print "Gift"." - David Blackwood, 1995
Veuillez noter que ce lot n’est pas encadré.