×

Bienvenue sur le nouveau site internet de Heffel!

LOT 624

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
CAC RCA
1869 - 1937

La compagne du vieux pionnier
bronze sculpture
signed, dated 1912, inscribed "Copyrighted Canada USA" and stamped Roman Bronze Works N.Y.
16 x 9 1/4 x 16 1/4 po, 40.6 x 23.5 x 41.3 cm

Estimation : $7,000 - $9,000

PROVENANCE
By descent to present Private Collection, Ontario

Pierre L'Allier, Suzor-Coté: L'Oeuvre Sculpté, Musée du Québec, 1991, reproduced page 48
Laurier Lacroix, Suzor-Coté: Light and Matter, National Gallery of Canada and Musée du Québec, 2002, reproduced page 236

This bronze sculpture along with its counterpart Le vieux pionnier canadien / The Old Canadian Pioneer (lot 121), are regarded as icons of Canadian art. Through these stoic figures, Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté celebrates the tenacity and perseverance of the traditional French Canadian settler experience. The pioneer rests in his rocking chair, smoking a pipe after a long day of work. The meditative companion is absorbed in her knitting; and while her posture reflects a life of hard work, her hands are strong. Although the two sculptures were created separately, they are often exhibited as a pair and remain emblems of the enduring spirit of rural Canadian life.