×

Bienvenue sur le nouveau site internet de Heffel!

LOT 625

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
CAC RCA
1869 - 1937

Le vieux pionnier canadien
bronze sculpture
signed, titled, dated 1912, inscribed "Copyrighted Canada 1914 USA" and stamped Roman Bronze Works N.Y.
16 x 8 1/2 x 16 1/4 po, 40.6 x 21.6 x 41.3 cm

Estimation : $7,000 - $9,000

PROVENANCE
By descent to present Private Collection, Ontario

Pierre L'Allier, Suzor-Coté: L'Oeuvre Sculpté, Musée du Québec, 1991, reproduced page 46
Laurier Lacroix, Suzor-Coté: Light and Matter, National Gallery of Canada and Musée du Québec, 2002, reproduced page 237

The bronze sculpture Le vieux pionnier canadien / The Old Canadian Pioneer, along with its counterpart La compagne du vieux pionnier / The Companion of the Old Pioneer (lot 120), are regarded as icons of Canadian art. Through these stoic figures, Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté celebrates the tenacity and perseverance of the traditional French-Canadian settler experience. The pioneer rests in his rocking chair, smoking a pipe after a long day of work. The meditative companion is absorbed in her knitting; and while her posture reflects a life of hard work, her hands are strong. Although the two sculptures were created separately, they are often exhibited as a pair and remain emblems of the enduring spirit of rural Canadian life.

Another cast of Le vieux pionnier canadien / The Old Canadian is in the permanent collection of the National Gallery of Canada.