×

Bienvenue sur le nouveau site internet de Heffel!

Enchère actuelle: $7,500 CAD

25158 01-Jun-2019 02:02:32 PM $7,500

29151 01-Jun-2019 01:46:18 PM $7,000

LOT 616

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon
CAC RCA
1881 - 1942

Village ensoleillé
gouache on paper
inscribed "3" and stamped Atelier Gagnon and on verso titled on the labels, inscribed "Maria Chapelaine page 1" and "Study for Maria Chapdelaine page 1" on the labels and certified by Lucile Rodier label #817
6 3/8 x 9 1/4 po, 16.2 x 23.5 cm

Estimation : $10,000 - $15,000

Vendu pour : $9,375

PROVENANCE
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal
By descent to the present Private Collection, Montreal

Louis Hémon, Maria Chapdelaine, illustrations by Clarence Gagnon, 1933, a similar work reproduced page 1

Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal, Clarence Gagnon Loan Exhibition, September 1975, catalogue #21

The full sheet size is 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches.