×

Bienvenue sur le nouveau site internet de Heffel!

Enchère actuelle: $8,500 CAD

30413 18-May-2019 07:19:32 PM $8,500

36847 11-May-2019 12:35:19 PM $8,000

LOT 623

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
CAC RCA
1869 - 1937

Femmes de Caughnawaga
bronze sculpture
signed, titled, editioned 3/25, dated 1924 and inscribed "Roman Bronze Works Inc. NY" and on verso titled incorrectly Indiennes de Caughnawaga, editioned and dated on a gallery label
19 x 24 x 13 po, 48.3 x 61 x 33 cm

Estimation : $15,000 - $20,000

Vendu pour : $10,625

PROVENANCE
Galerie d'art Vincent, Ottawa

Pierre L'Allier, Suzor-Coté: L'Oeuvre Sculpté, Musée du Québec, 1991, reproduced front cover and page 23
Laurier Lacroix, Suzor-Coté: Light and Matter, National Gallery of Canada and Musée du Québec, 2002, the preparatory drawing reproduced page 254 along with Suzor-Coté working on the maquette in his studio, titled as Caughnawaga Women, reproduced page 255