La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 27 avril 2024 | 17h 16m 20s

LOT 614

1933 - 2014

Pistoya Study
bronze, 1973 - 1976
signé et édition 6/10
9 1/4 x 2 3/4 x 4 po, 23.5 x 7 x 10.2 cm

Disponibles aux offres après enchères. CAD

PRIX : $6,250

PROVENANCE
Par filiation à la collection privée actuelle, Colombie-Britannique

Alma Mikulinsky, Sorel Etrog, Life & Work, Style & Technique, Art Canada Institute, https://www.aci-iac.ca/art-books/sorel-etrog/style-and-technique/, consulté le 5 mars 2024

This piece is a maquette for one of Etrog's significant works, Pistoya from 1976. In 1972 the idea of the hinge began to obsess Etrog as a visual metaphor symbolizing both restraint and the promise of freedom. Pistoya marks the incorporation of the hinge and links into Etrog's sculpting practice along with the screws and bolts motif. The hinge does not appear in this study, though it does appear in the drawing as well as the final large scale version of Pistoya, making it an important transitional work in Etrog's oeuvre.