PCRE-00321-0008
1873 - 1954
A Study of Sea and Sky
huile sur panneau
monogrammé
et au verso daté et inscrit
13 7/8 x 10 1/4 po, 35.2 x 26 cm
PROVENANCE
Miss S. Maude, Isle of Wight
Sold sale of British & Continental Pictures, Bonhams, London, June 12, 2007, lot 54
Inscribed on verso:
"Painted by P. Tudor-Hart, on poplar wood (rubbed with sun clarified linseed oil) in commercial colours, ground in sun clarified linseed oil, at Fuenterrabia Spain, August 1911. / Varnished with sun clarified linseed oil and sun dried 1913. / Revarnished with sun clarified linseed oil and sun dried 1923."