Résultats de vente

Lucius Richard O

Lucius Richard O

Lucius Richard O
Art historique Vente en ligne

Lot # 212

Lucius Richard O'Brien
OSA PRCA 1832 - 1899 Canadian

The Porch
gouache and watercolour on paper
signed and dated 1889
21 1/4 x 16 1/4 pouces  54 x 41.3cm

Provenance:
Sold sale of Canadian Fine Art, Joyner / Waddington's, November 26, 2008, lot 439

Lucius O'Brien made a trip to London from June to November of 1889. He is recorded as having traveled to Kent, where he painted this picture of the oldest surviving part of Canterbury Cathedral, rebuilt in 1077 by Archbishop Lanfranc.

Estimation: 2,500 $ ~ 3,500 $ CAN

S'est vendu pour: 8,750.00 $ CAN (prime d'achat incluse)