Résultats de vente

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
Novembre 2016 - 7e séance Vente en ligne

Lot # 513

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
CAC RCA 1869 - 1937 Canadian

Le portageur
bronze sculpture
signed, titled, dated 1922, inscribed "Copyright II State" / "Candian [sic] artist" and stamped Roman Bronze Works Inc N.Y. U.S
16 x 11 x 6 1/2 pouces  40.6 x 27.9 x 16.5cm

Provenance:
Mr. and Mrs. Jules Loeb Collection, Quebec
Heffel Gallery Limited, Vancouver
Peter and Joanne Brown Collection, Vancouver, acquired from the above in 1997

Référence:
Hughes de Jouvancourt, Suzor-Coté, 1966, same image, collection of the National Gallery of Canada, reproduced page 146
Hughes de Jouvancourt, Suzor-Coté, 1967, reproduced page 84
Pierre L'Allier, Suzor-Coté: L'oeuvre sculpté, Musée du Québec, 1991, the 1922 plaster sculpture reproduced pages 62 and 63
Laurier Lacroix, Suzor-Coté: Light and Matter, National Gallery of Canada and Musée du Québec, 2002, titled as The Portage, reproduced page 269

Estimation: 12,000 $ ~ 16,000 $ CAN

S'est vendu pour: 12,980.00 $ CAN (prime d'achat incluse)