Résultats de vente

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon
Art impressionniste et historical Vente en ligne

Lot # 616

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon
CAC RCA 1881 - 1942 Canadian

Village ensoleillé
gouache on paper
inscribed "3" and stamped Atelier Gagnon and on verso titled on the labels, inscribed "Maria Chapelaine page 1" and "Study for Maria Chapdelaine page 1" on the labels and certified by Lucile Rodier label #817
6 3/8 x 9 1/4 pouces  16.2 x 23.5cm

Provenance:
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal
By descent to the present Private Collection, Montreal

Référence:
Louis Hémon, Maria Chapdelaine, illustrations by Clarence Gagnon, 1933, a similar work reproduced page 1

Exposition:
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal, Clarence Gagnon Loan Exhibition, September 1975, catalogue #21

The full sheet size is 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches.

Estimation: 10,000 $ ~ 15,000 $ CAN

S'est vendu pour: 9,375.00 $ CAN (prime d'achat incluse)