Résultats de vente

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
Art impressionniste et historical Vente en ligne

Lot # 623

Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
CAC RCA 1869 - 1937 Canadian

Femmes de Caughnawaga
bronze sculpture
signed, titled, editioned 3/25, dated 1924 and inscribed "Roman Bronze Works Inc. NY" and on verso titled incorrectly Indiennes de Caughnawaga, editioned and dated on a gallery label
19 x 24 x 13 pouces  48.3 x 61 x 33cm

Provenance:
Galerie d'art Vincent, Ottawa

Référence:
Pierre L'Allier, Suzor-Coté: L'Oeuvre Sculpté, Musée du Québec, 1991, reproduced front cover and page 23
Laurier Lacroix, Suzor-Coté: Light and Matter, National Gallery of Canada and Musée du Québec, 2002, the preparatory drawing reproduced page 254 along with Suzor-Coté working on the maquette in his studio, titled as Caughnawaga Women, reproduced page 255

Estimation: 15,000 $ ~ 20,000 $ CAN

S'est vendu pour: 10,625.00 $ CAN (prime d'achat incluse)