LOT 029

AANFM CAS PY QMG
1910 - 2007

Sur l'Oronte
huile sur carton sur panneau
signé et daté et au verso paraphé, titré et daté
17 x 12 1/2 po, 43.2 x 31.7 cm

Estimation : 5 000 $ - 7 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 8 775 $

PROVENANCE
Galerie Agnès Lefort, Montreal
An Important Private Estate, Montreal

Léon Bellefleur was an important Montreal abstractionist and a signatory of the Montreal group Prisme d’yeux. In 1957 Bellefleur developed his crystalline faceted style, facilitated by the use of the spatula. Paintings such as Sur l’Oronte are known for their scintillating flashes of brilliant colour, spontaneous impulse and lyrical approach. In 1954 Bellefleur began a decade of traveling back and forth to France, and these sojourns in Europe may account for the title’s reference to the Orontes River that crosses Lebanon, Syria and Turkey.