LOT 041

ARCA CGP CSGA CSPWC OSA P11
1909 - 1977

Across and Down
au verso signé, titré, daté et inscrit
80 x 112 po, 203.2 x 284.5 cm

Estimation : 400 000 $ - 600 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 481 250 $

Exposition à : PacArt, Toronto

PROVENANCE
André Emmerich Gallery, New York, 1967 - August 18, 1970
David Mirvish Gallery, Toronto
Barbara Krakow, Boston
James H. Henwood, XX Century Art, Montreal
Acquired from the above by the present Private Collection, Montreal, 1976

Michael Fried, “Shape as Form: Frank Stella’s New Paintings,” Artforum, November 1966, pages 18 – 27
Diary (1966 - 1967), Jack Bush fonds, E.P. Taylor Research Library and Archives, Art Gallery of Ontario
IX Bienal de São Paulo, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo, 1967, listed page 11
Jean-René Ostiguy, Jacques Hurtubise / Jack Bush: Canada at IX São Paulo Bienal, National Gallery of Canada, 1967, listed, unpaginated

São Paulo, Brazil, Jacques Hurtubise / Jack Bush: Canada at IX São Paulo Bienal 1967, traveling to the Galerie d’art du Centre culturel de l’Université de Sherbrooke, Quebec, April 9 - 30, 1968 and the Rodman Hall Art Centre, St. Catharine’s, May 14 - June 1968, catalogue #28
Harcus-Krakow Gallery, Boston, Jack Bush, 1970

This work will be included in Sarah Stanners’s forthcoming Jack Bush Paintings: A Catalogue Raisonné.

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.