LOT 133

CSPWC G7 OSA RCA
1890 - 1945

Georgian Bay
huile sur panneau
signé et daté et au verso titré
20 3/4 x 22 1/2 po, 52.7 x 57.2 cm

Estimation : 300 000 $ - 500 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 331 250 $

PROVENANCE
Laing Galleries, Toronto
The Art Emporium, Vancouver,
Acquired from the above by Mr. and Mrs. Gordon T. Southam, Vancouver, June 26, 1974
By descent to the a Private Collection, Vancouver
Sold sale of Canadian, Impressionist & Modern Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, May 29, 2019, lot 133

Catherine M. Mastin, Portrait of a Spiritualist: Franklin Carmichael and the National Gallery of Canada Collection, National Gallery of Canada, 2001, unpaginated
David Silcox, The Group of Seven and Tom Thomson, 2003, reproduced page 218
Ross King, Defiant Spirits: The Modernist Revolution of the Group of Seven, 2010, page 154

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.