LOT 088

1848 - 1894
Français

Iris bleus, jardin du Petit Gennevilliers
huile sur toile, 1892
21 3/4 x 18 1/4 po, 55.2 x 46.3 cm

Estimation : 600 000 $ - 800 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 678 500 $

PROVENANCE
Ambroise Vollard, Paris
E.J. Van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam
André Maurice, Paris
By descent to the present Private Collection, Toronto

La Vie Parisienne, December 31, 1881
Le Journal, November 25, 1893
La Revue du Nord, July 1894
Marie Berhaut, Gustave Caillebotte: Catalogue raisonné des peintures et pastels, Wildenstein Institute, 1978, reproduced page 224, catalogue #424
Marie Berhaut, Gustave Caillebotte: Catalogue raisonné des peintures et pastels, Wildenstein Institute, 1994, reproduced page 237, catalogue #447
Anne Distel et al., editors, Gustave Caillebotte: The Unknown Impressionist, Royal Academy of Arts, 1996, pages 211 and 212

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format please click here

Caillebotte was recently honoured with an important exhibition at the Musée des impressionnismes Giverny.

Click here to learn more about the exhibition in English.

Click here to learn more about the exhibition in French.

Click here to watch the exhibition video.