LOT 128

ARCA
1888 - 1967

Village de L'Anse-aux-Gascons, Gaspé, Que.
huile sur toile
signé
24 x 32 po, 61 x 81.3 cm

Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 7 605 $

PROVENANCE
Continental Galleries, Montreal
The PSBGM Cultural Heritage Foundation

Art Association of Montreal, Spring Exhibition, 1945

Rita Mount was an anglophone Montreal artist known for her Quebec landscape painting, particularly seascapes of the Gaspé coast. This is a remarkably atmospheric work, with its gorgeous green and blue water and the small, informal harbour with sailboats pulled up on the shore. Mount’s soft brush-strokes, pastel tones and sensitive treatment of light is reminiscent of the French Impressionists’ treatment of coastal France, but with a brilliant, clear light that reflects the uniqueness of Canadian atmosphere.