LOT 136

CGP OSA PRCA
1898 - 1967

Summer Near Murray Bay
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso titré
14 1/8 x 17 3/4 po, 35.9 x 45.1 cm

Estimation : 7 000 $ - 9 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal
The PSBGM Cultural Heritage Foundation

In this relaxed family scene in Murray Bay, situated in Charlevoix County on the north shore of the St. Lawrence River, Robert Pilot has deftly captured everyday life in rural Quebec. As a young man he had forayed on sketching trips with his stepfather, Canadian Impressionist Maurice Cullen. Once established in Cullen’s old Montreal studio, Pilot took regular sketching trips to the Laurentians and the Baie-Saint-Paul area. Based on his sketches, he produced fresh, atmospheric canvases such as Summer Near Murray Bay.