LOT 135

CGP OSA PRCA
1898 - 1967

Government Buildings, Quebec City
huile sur toile
signé
16 1/4 x 20 po, 41.3 x 50.8 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 12 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 8 775 $

PROVENANCE
The PSBGM Cultural Heritage Foundation

When Anne Savage was building the Protestant School Board of Greater Montreal’s art collection, it is likely that works were selected for their educational purposes as well as for their artistic merit. Robert Pilot’s view of the Government Buildings in Quebec City is a fine example of a stately view of these Second Empire-style buildings, and of Pilot’s urban Impressionism.