Art international
7 au 28 octobre 2021

octobre 07 - octobre 28, 2021

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 25 juin 2022 | 16h 24m 15s

LOT 221

1931 -
Italien

P.A.S.
huile sur toile
au verso signé, titré et daté
33 1/2 x 32 po, 85.1 x 81.3 cm

Disponibles aux offres après enchères. CAD

PRIX : $12,500

PROVENANCE
Hirschl & Adler Modern, New York
Private Estate, Vancouver

David Ebony, Carlo Maria Mariani, 2003

Carlo Maria Mariani is a conceptual artist who was born and educated in Rome. The experience of being surrounded by the objects of antiquity is an undeniable influence in his work. While Mariani displays a profound understanding of the history of art, his work also embodies the avant-garde in contemporary painting. David Ebony states: "Communicating by means of a personal iconographic system steeped in mythology and classical ideals, Mariani fuses the past with the present in order to illuminate a sometimes unsettling, but always exhilarating future. He evokes the hushed serenity of antiquity and the cacophonous turbulence of modernism, which momentarily in the paintings at least, have reached tentative accord. "

Mariani has exhibited worldwide, including Documenta and the Venice Biennale. His work has been collected by private and public collections across Europe and the United States, including the Guggenheim Museum in New York.

Please note: consignor Hammer Price proceeds of this Lot will benefit the Vancouver Art Gallery’s Acquisition fund