5e séance

Enchère actuelle: $500 CAD

25108 29-Jul-2021 03:15:52 PM $500 Enchère automatique

34944 29-Jul-2021 03:15:52 PM $450

25108 29-Jul-2021 01:07:31 PM $400 Enchère automatique

27576 29-Jul-2021 01:07:31 PM $350

25108 29-Jul-2021 01:07:06 PM $300 Enchère automatique

27576 29-Jul-2021 01:07:06 PM $275

25108 29-Jul-2021 01:06:51 PM $250 Enchère automatique

27576 29-Jul-2021 01:06:51 PM $225

25108 25-Jul-2021 01:15:05 AM $200 Enchère automatique

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: Monday, October 25, 2021 05:42:51

LOT 419

ARCA CPE
1935 - 2019

Untitled
watercolour, gouache and conte crayon on paper
signed and dated 1976
13 x 10 po, 33 x 25.4 cm

Estimation : $400 - $600

Vendu pour : $625

PROVENANCE
Estate of Peter Millard
Private Estate, Vancouver

The original owner of this work was Peter Millard (1932 – 2001), who was a professor of English at the University of Saskatchewan. He was an important figure for championing gay and lesbian rights in Saskatchewan, and promoting the visual arts in Saskatoon. A collector, part-time dealer, writer and critic, he served as trustee and president of the Mendel Art Gallery, and as chairman of the University of Saskatchewan Art Committee, where he oversaw acquisitions to the University's extensive art collections.