Enchère actuelle: 6 000 $ CAD

824221 18 janv. 2022 | 19 : 45 : 48 6 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 30 juin 2022 | 21h 19m 32s

LOT 013

BHG CGP RCA
1888 - 1960

Port-au-Persil
huile sur toile
signé et au verso daté et inscrit
20 x 24 po, 50.8 x 61 cm

Estimation : 8 000 $ - 12 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $7,500

PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Newfoundland
Sold sale of The Beaver Hall Group, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, February 22, 2018, lot 104
Private Collection, Quebec

The date on verso is likely when the work was acquired by the Private Collection, Newfoundland. The work might date from 1947, as per Dr. Maurice Haycock's journals, which described a sketching trip taken by Haycock, Randolph Hewton and A.Y. Jackson in the lower St. Lawrence region in the spring of 1947.