Enchère actuelle: 5 000 $ CAD

847007 27 janv. 2022 | 20 : 11 : 35 5 000 $

846605 27 janv. 2022 | 19 : 36 : 10 4 750 $

847007 26 janv. 2022 | 21 : 30 : 49 4 500 $

325263 26 janv. 2022 | 13 : 26 : 45 4 250 $

847007 24 janv. 2022 | 16 : 07 : 22 4 000 $

325263 23 janv. 2022 | 20 : 17 : 26 3 750 $

13158 17 janv. 2022 | 18 : 33 : 49 3 500 $

847009 28 déc. 2021 | 13 : 46 : 53 3 250 $

847008 26 déc. 2021 | 19 : 54 : 39 3 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: lundi, 27 juin 2022 | 07h 53m 17s

LOT 716

ARCA CSGA OC
1935 - 2022

Strait of Belle Isle
sérigraphie en couleur
signé, titré, édition et daté
18 x 18 po, 45.7 x 45.7 cm

Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $6,250

PROVENANCE

Jay Scott and Christopher Pratt, The Prints of Christopher Pratt, 1958 - 1991, Catalogue Raisonné, Mira Godard Gallery, 1991, page 55, reproduced page 55 and listed page 113

Christopher Pratt wrote:

"The Strait of Belle Isle is the only place where you can see the continent of North America from the island of Newfoundland; where you get that wonderful offshore feeling, and know that this place has a definition more natural, more precise than arbitrary, legislated parallels and longitudes - the meeting, all around, of land with sea. In the winter, great wild places like the Strait of Belle Isle come into their own."