1955 -
Rock of Ages, Granite Quarry, Barre, Vermont
photographie couleur
signé, titré et daté
20 x 15 3/4 po, 50.8 x 40 cm
Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : $7,500
PROVENANCE
A gift from the Artist to the present Private Collection, Toronto
This print is an early uneditioned photograph, and only a few were printed. This work preceded the editioned prints in the Rock of Ages series. The Rock of Ages is one of Edward Burtynsky’s most iconic series.