La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 19 avril 2024 | 15h 28m 40s

LOT 404

OC
1942 -

To All in Tents
sérigraphie en couleur sur papier
signé, titré, édition 145/150 et daté 1987
30 x 22 po, 76.2 x 55.9 cm

Estimation : 2 000 $ - 3 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Collection de l'artiste

Charles Pachter, interviewé par Heffel, mai 2022

Remarque: les dimensions de la feuille complète sont de 31 1/4 x 23 1/2 pouces. Ce lot n’est pas encadré.

To All in Tents visualizes Canada’s origin narrative with bold clarity. The tent, the “Canvas House,” represents the shelter that protected the British while they were establishing an English Canada. Charles Pachter represents the tent motif and “landscape” of To All in Tents with a striking simplicity, using primary colours and simple shapes. By contrast, the two plants situated in the foreground – partially concealing the tent – are depicted in secondary tones, emphasized by shadow, depth and texture. In To All the Tents, Pachter demonstrates his ability to create crisp visuals and compelling narratives.

Watch Charles Pachter discuss this celebratory auction session here.