Enchère actuelle: 1 200 $ CAD

8553 27 juin 2019 | 09 : 42 : 51 1 200 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: dimanche, 12 mai 2024 | 09h 58m 58s

LOT 430

ARCA
1904 - 1992

Morning Mist Near Madawaska
huile sur toile
signé et au verso titré
16 x 20 po, 40.6 x 50.8 cm

Estimation : 1 500 $ - 2 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $1,500

PROVENANCE
A retirement gift to Dr. E.L. Barton, Kitchener
By descent to the present Private Collection, Ontario

Attached to the backing board is a letter from the artist, which reads:

Ancaster, Ont.

March 11/52

Dr. E.L. Barton,

Kitchener, Ont.

Dear Dr. Barton:

I am sorry to be so long in replying to your kind letter and am certainly very pleased to know that my painting "Morning Mist" gives you so much pleasure. I have been away for the past two weeks.

The subject was, or is, located near the highway a few miles east of Madawaska, a village about 20 miles east of Algonquin Park. It was painted shortly before you acquired it.

Sincerely yours, Frank Panabaker