Enchère actuelle: 600 $ CAD

824365 30 sept. 2021 | 11 : 37 : 01 600 $ Enchère automatique

27018 30 sept. 2021 | 11 : 37 : 01 500 $

824365 30 sept. 2021 | 10 : 19 : 03 450 $ Enchère automatique

31477 08 sept. 2021 | 17 : 54 : 07 400 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 19 mars 2024 | 01h 20m 41s

LOT 104

1948 -

Hastings Street, North Side, Abbott to Carrall
impression numérique, 1973 - 2003
au verso titré, édition et daté
5 1/4 x 48 po, 13.3 x 121.9 cm

Estimation : 800 $ - 1 200 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $750

PROVENANCE

This work was produced in 1973 by walking down Hastings Street and taking photos every ten feet or so. The advent of Photoshop years later allowed Eriksen to stitch the images together into a continuous streetscape. He produced this as an edition of 20 in 2003 for the Presentation House Gallery, for a fundraiser to coincide with the exhibition "Unfinished Business: Vancouver Street Photographers 1955 to 1985", which included the artist's work.

Eriksen studied at the Vancouver School of Art from 1969 to 1973.

Consignor proceeds from the sale of this Lot will benefit City Opera Vancouver.