Enchère actuelle: 1 600 $ CAD

2291 30 sept. 2021 | 14 : 07 : 18 1 600 $

10457 30 sept. 2021 | 10 : 37 : 20 1 500 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mardi, 19 mars 2024 | 02h 11m 36s

LOT 109

BCSFA CGP FCA RCA
1923 - 2001

Autumn Song
signé et au verso signé et titré
48 x 36 po, 121.9 x 91.4 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $2,000

PROVENANCE

Donald Jarvis began studying at the Vancouver School of Art in 1941. Upon graduating in 1948 he received the Emily Carr scholarship which enabled him to study with Hans Hoffman in New York. In 1951 he was hired as an instructor of Drawing and Painting at the Vancouver School of Art, and in 1961 was appointed as head of the department where he remained for 36 years.