Enchère actuelle: 9 000 $ CAD

822957 29 avr. 2021 | 16 : 00 : 21 9 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 28 mars 2024 | 06h 06m 37s

LOT 321

CPE
1898 - 1992

Market Day
linogravure en 5 couleurs, 1936
signé, titré, édition et inscrit
11 x 13 1/4 po, 27.9 x 33.7 cm

Estimation : 15 000 $ - 25 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $11,250

PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Quebec
Sold sale of Fine Canadian Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, February 26, 2009, lot 5

Peter White, Sybil Andrews, Glenbow Museum, 1982, reproduced page 59
Stephen Coppel, Linocuts of the Machine Age, 1995, page 116, reproduced page 116
Gordon Samuel and Nicola Penny, The Cutting Edge of Modernity, Osborne Samuel, 2013, reproduced page 53
Hana Leaper, Sybil Andrews Linocuts: A Complete Catalogue Raisonné, 2015, reproduced page 85
Janet Nicol, On the Curve: The Life and Art of Sybil Andrews, 2019, reproduced page 18

Redfern Gallery, London, Colour Prints, June 25 - July 18, 1936, same image, catalogue #17
Baillieu Allard's Gallery, Melbourne, Exhibition of Lino Cuts from the Redfern Gallery, London, September 7 - 18, 1937, same image, catalogue #37
Gainsborough Galleries, Johannesburg, May 22 - June 2, 1945, same image
Glenbow Museum, Calgary, Sybil Andrews, September 14 - October 22, 1982, same image, catalogue #38
Osborne Samuel, London, The Cutting Edge of Modernity, April 11 - May 11, 2013, same image

Stephen Coppel writes, "This was inspired by the bustling weekly market at Bury St. Edmunds, familiar to Andrews from childhood."

Early impressions of this print are on buff oriental laid tissue; later printings are on thickish oriental laid paper.