CGP FCA OSA RCA
1898 - 1996
Spring in the Studio / Fishing Village (verso)
huile sur panneau recto verso
signé et daté et au verso titré et inscrit
24 x 30 po, 61 x 76.2 cm
Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD
Vendu pour : $4,425
PROVENANCE
Sold sale of Canadian Art, Sotheby's Canada, November 27, 2012, lot 49
Private Collection, British Columbia
Paul Petro Contemporary Art, Toronto, Crossing Natures, October 14 - November 12, 2004
On verso there is an unfinished painting of a fishing village in Quebec.
Please note that there is an address on the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts label which is for fellow painter Isabel McLaughlin's sister, in whose house Muriel McKague Housser lived in for a period.