Portraits et figures
8e séance

mars 04 - mars 25, 2021

Enchère actuelle: 17 000 $ CAD

22425 25 mars 2021 | 12 : 37 : 47 17 000 $ Enchère automatique

23162 25 mars 2021 | 11 : 06 : 40 16 000 $

22425 23 mars 2021 | 20 : 48 : 17 15 000 $ Enchère automatique

29732 23 mars 2021 | 04 : 41 : 48 14 000 $

23162 22 mars 2021 | 21 : 48 : 24 13 000 $

29732 12 mars 2021 | 12 : 00 : 22 12 000 $

22425 12 mars 2021 | 11 : 09 : 27 11 000 $ Enchère automatique

29732 10 mars 2021 | 17 : 53 : 30 10 000 $

19555 10 mars 2021 | 17 : 22 : 49 9 500 $

29732 09 mars 2021 | 18 : 51 : 49 9 000 $

22425 05 mars 2021 | 18 : 48 : 25 8 500 $ Enchère automatique

29732 05 mars 2021 | 00 : 18 : 29 8 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: samedi, 27 avril 2024 | 22h 31m 37s

LOT 709

ARCA
1928 -

Rue St-Urbain d'autrefois
huile sur toile
signé et au verso signé, titré, daté et inscrit
24 x 30 po, 61 x 76.2 cm

Estimation : 10 000 $ - 15 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $21,250

PROVENANCE
Continental Galleries Inc., Montreal

John Little had great affection for Montreal’s architecture, its urban landscapes and its people. In Rue St-Urbain d'autrefois, the artist showcases his extraordinary ability to capture the city’s wintery corners complete with dreary skies and slushy sidewalks. His keen eye for architectural detail as well as the thoughtfulness with which he paints the neighbourhood’s residents – including the familiar red, white and blue hockey jersey – preserve the memory and authenticity of Montreal’s working-class neighbourhoods. Blending gritty realism with nostalgic charm, Little brings warmth and whimsy to a cold Montreal.