Enchère actuelle: 3 000 $ CAD

5960 30 nov. 2017 | 14 : 39 : 03 3 000 $

34652 30 nov. 2017 | 13 : 51 : 32 2 750 $

5960 30 nov. 2017 | 13 : 33 : 44 2 500 $

34652 30 nov. 2017 | 13 : 27 : 10 2 250 $

5960 07 nov. 2017 | 13 : 13 : 35 2 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: vendredi, 17 mai 2024 | 20h 11m 03s

LOT 702

1893 - 1965

Reclining Nude on Blanket
stylo à bille noir et crayon à huile sur papier
signé et daté et au verso titré et daté
16 3/4 x 13 3/4 po, 42.5 x 34.9 cm

Estimation : 3 000 $ - 5 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $3,750

PROVENANCE
Donald Morris Gallery, Detroit
Collection of James and Elizabeth Eayrs, Toronto

Milton Avery, The Fort Wayne Art Museum, 1962, not illustrated
Dore Ashton, One Hundred Contemporary American Drawings, University of Michigan Museum of Art, 1965
Una E. Johnson and Mark Rothko, Milton Avery: Prints and Drawings 1930 - 1964, 1966, catalogue #18, not illustrated

The Fort Wayne Art Museum, Milton Avery, November 1 - 30, 1962, catalogue #39
University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, One Hundred Contemporary American Drawings, February 24 - March 28, 1965, catalogue #4

We thank the Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation for physically examining and confirming their positive opinion of this work. A document from the foundation will accompany this work.