La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 09 mai 2024 | 18h 27m 06s

LOT 324

CGP CSGA CSPWC
1882 - 1953

Stump Fence III (Fenced Hills), Uxbridge, Ontario
aquarelle sur papier, May - June 1946
au verso titré, daté et inscrit
14 1/4 x 21 po, 36.2 x 53.3 cm

Estimation : 15 000 $ - 20 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $18,880

PROVENANCE
Douglas Duncan Picture Loan Society, Toronto
H.R. Jackman, Toronto, 1954
John Fisher, Toronto, 1954
Morris Gallery, Toronto, 1965

David Milne Jr. and David P. Silcox, David B. Milne: Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings Volume 2: 1929 - 1953, 1998, reproduced page 885, catalogue #406.23

Art Gallery of Toronto, Seventh Annual Sale of Paintings and Sculpture Sponsored by the Women's Committee, November 6 - 15, 1953, titled as Fenced Hills
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Watercolours by David Milne, January 22 - February 7, 1954, titled as Fenced Hills