Enchère actuelle: 12 000 $ CAD

96 31 oct. 2019 | 12 : 04 : 54 12 000 $

21048 31 oct. 2019 | 11 : 51 : 02 11 000 $

37390 31 oct. 2019 | 02 : 58 : 43 10 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: jeudi, 16 mai 2024 | 01h 13m 37s

LOT 239

CGP CSGA CSPWC
1882 - 1953

Poplars and Maples
aquarelle sur papier
signé et daté et au verso titré et inscrit
14 x 20 po, 35.6 x 50.8 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $15,000

PROVENANCE
Douglas Duncan Picture Loan Society, Toronto
Vancouver Art Gallery Picture Rental, 1955
Private Collection, Victoria
By descent to the present Private Collection, British Columbia

Imagination in the Work of Late David Milne, 1954
Ian M. Thom, Milne: Watercolours, Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1980
David Milne Jr. and David P. Silcox, David B. Milne: Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings Volume 2: 1929 - 1953, 1998, reproduced page 739, catalogue #402.20

Picture Loan Society, Toronto, 1943
Hart House, Water Colours by David Milne, University of Toronto, Ajax, March 1947
The Gallery, Ottawa, Thirty Recent Paintings by David Milne, May 2 - 13, 1947
Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Ten Canadians - Ten Decades, April 25 - May 14, 1967, catalogue #14
Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Milne Watercolours, June 5 - July 13, 1980, dated 1949, catalogue #34