Enchère actuelle: 4 750 $ CAD

1184 25 avr. 2019 | 11 : 06 : 41 4 750 $ Enchère automatique

37708 25 avr. 2019 | 11 : 06 : 41 4 500 $

1184 25 avr. 2019 | 10 : 55 : 04 4 250 $ Enchère automatique

37708 25 avr. 2019 | 10 : 55 : 04 4 000 $

1184 25 avr. 2019 | 10 : 52 : 58 3 750 $ Enchère automatique

37708 25 avr. 2019 | 10 : 50 : 41 3 500 $

1184 25 avr. 2019 | 10 : 48 : 09 3 250 $ Enchère automatique

37708 25 avr. 2019 | 10 : 46 : 46 3 000 $

La liste de l'historique des enchères a été mise à jour le: mercredi, 08 mai 2024 | 01h 49m 11s

LOT 324

AAM CGP CSGA CSPWC G7 OSA RCA
1885 - 1969

The Search Light, Halifax
graphite sur papier
signé et au verso titré
12 3/4 x 16 1/4 po, 32.4 x 41.3 cm

Estimation : 4 000 $ - 6 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : $5,938

PROVENANCE
Galerie Walter Klinkhoff Inc., Montreal
Art Sale and Rental Service, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts
Sold sale of Important Canadian Art, Sotheby's Canada, May 14, 1973, lot 44
Atelier Lukas, Montreal
Sold sale of Canadian Fine Art, Maynard's, June 2, 1998, lot 45
Private Collection, Winnipeg

Marjorie Lismer Bridges, A Border of Beauty, Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil, 1977, page 27

Arthur Lismer stated: "While in Halifax I made War Records of naval activities. I went out to sea with convoys, in minesweepers and submarine chasers, and sketched fortifications and guns. I saw the huge ships come home in 1919 with Canadians who had fought in the Great War of 1914 - 1918."

Lismer's official War Records are housed in the National Gallery of Canada.