Enchère actuelle : 8 000 $ CAD
HISTORIQUE DES ENCHÈRES
25004 18 mai 2021 | 13 : 06 : 17 8 000 $
24975 18 mai 2021 | 13 : 05 : 00 7 500 $ Enchère automatique
25004 18 mai 2021 | 13 : 05 : 00 7 000 $
24975 17 mai 2021 | 18 : 37 : 30 6 500 $
31125 17 mai 2021 | 18 : 37 : 06 6 000 $ Enchère automatique
24975 17 mai 2021 | 18 : 37 : 06 5 500 $
31125 17 mai 2021 | 18 : 36 : 36 5 000 $ Enchère automatique
24975 17 mai 2021 | 18 : 36 : 36 4 750 $
31125 10 mai 2021 | 09 : 18 : 42 4 500 $
34750 09 mai 2021 | 20 : 15 : 26 4 250 $
25004 09 mai 2021 | 10 : 36 : 57 4 000 $ Enchère automatique
31125 09 mai 2021 | 10 : 36 : 57 3 750 $
25004 07 mai 2021 | 12 : 47 : 55 3 500 $ Enchère automatique
34750 07 mai 2021 | 12 : 47 : 55 3 250 $
25004 07 mai 2021 | 12 : 46 : 05 3 000 $ Enchère automatique

LOT h006

PC CC
1920 - 2013

Köln Express
sérigraphie sur papier
signé, édition et daté et au verso titré, édition et daté
17 x 28 po, 43.2 x 71.1 cm

Estimation : 5 000 $ - 7 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 10 000 $

PROVENANCE
Mira Godard Gallery, Toronto
Important Corporate Collection

Philip Fry, Alex Colville: Paintings, Prints and Processes, 1983 - 1994, the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, 1994, page 156, reproduced page 157, and the preparatory drawings, paintings and photographs for this serigraph reproduced pages 137, 156 and 158

Philip Fry notes that "The theme for Köln Express seems to have first occurred in sketches done while Colville was in Hong Kong in early 1985." A Polaroid image reveals that Colville used himself as the model for the man on the bench.

The Buyer is hereby advised to read fully the Terms and Conditions of Business and Catalogue Terms, including our Important Corporate Collection HO2 Sale Notice and any Addendum or Erratum specific to the Important Corporate Collection HO2 auction.