LOT DETAILS
This session is closed for bidding.
Current bid: $2,500 CAD
Bidding History
Paddle # Date Amount
28726 19-Oct-2021 12:57:20 PM $2,500

LOT h009

AGQ OC SAPQ
1936 -

Ressac V
wood and ceramic relief / relief en bois et céramique
on verso signed, titled and dated 1998 / au verso signé, titré et daté 1998
60 x 40 in, 152.4 x 101.6 cm

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Sold for: $3,125

Preview at: Heffel Montreal

PROVENANCE
Private Collection / Collection privée

This work by multidisciplinary artist René Derouin was shown in the 2014 exhibition Dialogues formels at the Musée d’art contemporain de Baie-Saint-Paul. Derouin was particularly interested in migratory phenomena, and this internationally renowned artist has been producing works exploring concepts of identity and territory for over 50 years.

Présentée en 2014 dans l’exposition « Dialogues formels » du Musée d’art contemporain de Baie-Saint-Paul, l’œuvre Ressac V a été réalisée par l’artiste multidisciplinaire René Derouin. Particulièrement intéressé par les phénomènes migratoires, cet artiste reconnu internationalement produit depuis plus de 50 ans des œuvres où prévalent les notions d’identité et de territoire.

All prices are in Canadian Dollars

Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.