Please note our offices will be closed from Friday March 29 through Monday April 1 for Easter. Local pick-ups will start on Tuesday April 2.
LOT DETAILS

This session is closed for bidding.
Current bid: $2,750 CAD
Bidding History
Paddle # Date Amount
325307 19-Oct-2021 11:22:58 AM $2,750
8558 15-Oct-2021 09:10:10 PM $2,500
818460 13-Oct-2021 11:41:21 PM $2,250
24056 13-Oct-2021 10:53:48 PM $2,000
818460 09-Oct-2021 09:53:43 AM $1,900
8558 09-Oct-2021 02:05:22 AM $1,800
818460 07-Oct-2021 05:30:49 PM $1,700
27584 07-Oct-2021 05:23:31 PM $1,600
818460 06-Oct-2021 06:37:18 PM $1,500 autobid

LOT h032

CAC RCA
1869 - 1937

L'Essoucheur
bronze sculpture
signed, titled, editioned 2/8 and inscribed "Roman Bronze Works, NY" / signé, titré, édition 2/8 et inscrit "Roman Bronze Works, NY"
15 1/4 x 22 1/2 x 13 1/4 in, 38.7 x 57.2 x 33.7 cm

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000 CAD

Sold for: $3,438

Preview at: Heffel Montreal

PROVENANCE
Private Collection / Collection privée

LITERATURE
Pierre L'Allier, Suzor-Coté - L'œuvre sculpté, Musée du Québec, 1991, reproduced pages 100 - 101

All prices are in Canadian Dollars

Although great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information posted, errors and omissions may occur. All bids are subject to our Terms and Conditions of Business. Bidders must ensure they have satisfied themselves with the condition of the Lot prior to bidding. Condition reports are available upon request.