LOT 119

BCSFA CGP
1871 - 1945

Maude Island Totem
huile sur panneau
signé, daté et inscrit et au verso inscrit
25 3/4 x 12 3/4 po, 65.4 x 32.4 cm

Estimation : 700 000 $ - 900 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 841 250 $

PROVENANCE
Laing Galleries, Toronto
Acquired from the above by a Private Collection, Ontario, 1940s
Sold sale of Fine Canadian Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, November 23, 2016, lot 137

Emily Carr, "Lecture on Totems," BC Archives, Emily Carr Papers, 1913
Doris Shadbolt, Emily Carr, 1990, reproduced page 100, included in the National Gallery of Canada exhibition list, unpaginated
BC Archives, the 1912 watercolour for this work entitled Mountain Goat, Heina, Maud Island reproduced, catalogue #PDP00654, http://search-bcarchives.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/mountain-goat-heina-maud-island

National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Emily Carr, June 29 - September 3, 1990, catalogue #42

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.