LOT 025

CPE OC
1923 - 2008

Gloves
gants vernis
au verso signé, daté, inscrit et étampé
9 1/2 x 9 x 7 po, 24.1 x 22.9 x 17.8 cm

Estimation : 12 000 $ - 16 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Estate of the Artist

Essay by Roger Bellemare (translated)

Standing on end and facing each other, the gloves become hands in prayer. Placed farther apart, they almost plead. Laid flat, palms up, they might be begging for alms.

However many ways this “expressive pair” can be arranged, we know for certain that they are humble, these gloves that once protected workers’ hands.

The artist has captured their eternal nature in such a way that, rather than rebel with fists clenched, they sustain the hope conveyed by open hands, fingers upraised.

Debout, l’un devant l’autre, ils deviennent prière; plus à l’écart l’un de l’autre, ils supplient presque; couchés, ils pourraient quémander des offrandes.

Ce "duo d’expression" peut être mis en scène de tant de façons. On sait cependant qu’ils sont humbles, ces gants qui ont servi aux labeurs et à la protection.

L’artiste a figé leur éternité pour qu’à jamais, plutôt que des révoltes aux poings fermés, ils appuient l’espérance des mains ouvertes, leurs doigts pointant vers les hauteurs.

We thank Roger Bellemare for contributing the above essay.

The two gloves individually measure 9 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 4 inches and 8 7/8 x 5 1/2 x 4 inches. Please note: the custom-made wood base is included with the lot.

To view more information on Betty Goodwin, please click here.