LOT 012

PC CC
1920 - 2013

Night Walk
émulsion de polymère acrylique sur panneau
au verso signé, titré, daté et inscrit
17 3/4 x 17 3/4 po, 45 x 45 cm

Estimation : 400 000 $ - 600 000 $

Vendu pour : 901 250 $

PROVENANCE
Fischer Fine Art Limited, London
Mira Godard Gallery, Toronto
Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris
Dr. Morton Shulman, Toronto
Heffel Gallery Limited, Vancouver
Private Collection, Barbados
Acquired from the above by an Important Private Collection, California, November 27, 1998
An Important California Trust

David Burnett, Colville, Art Gallery of Ontario, 1983, mentioned page 210, reproduced in black and white page 211, listed page 251

Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Alex Colville: A Retrospective, July 22 – September 18, 1983, traveling in 1983 – 1984 to the Museum Ludwig, Cologne; Dalhousie Art Gallery, Halifax; Staatliche Kunsthalle, Berlin; Montreal Museum of Fine Arts; and Vancouver Art Gallery, catalogue #120, with a smaller portion of this exhibition including Night Walk traveling in 1984 – 1985 to the Beijing Exhibition Centre; Shan Museum, University of Hong Kong: Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, Tokyo, and Canada House, London, catalogue #11

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.