LOT 024

PC CC
1920 - 2013

Girl on Piebald Horse
tempera émaillée sur panneau
signé et daté et au verso signé, titré, daté et inscrit
22 3/4 x 14 po, 57.8 x 35.6 cm

Disponibles aux offres après enchères. CAD
PRIX : 841 250 $

PROVENANCE
Galerie Martin, Montreal
Private Collection
Dominion Gallery, Montreal, inventory #G4388

Helen J. Dow, The Art of Alex Colville, 1972, reproduced page 94
David Burnett, Colville, Art Gallery of Ontario, 1983, reproduced page 79, catalogue raisonné #33
Andrew Hunter, editor, Colville, Art Gallery of Ontario, 2014, reproduced page 83 and listed page 144

Hewitt Gallery, New York, Alex Colville, March 1953
Hewitt Gallery, New York, Alex Colville, March 1955
Art Gallery of Toronto, Toronto, Five New Brunswick Artists, November 9 - December 4, 1955)
Willistead Art Gallery, Windsor, Canadian Figure Painting, Southern Ontario Circuit Exhibition, November 1956 - June 1957, label on verso
Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Alex Colville: A Retrospective, July 22 - September 18, 1983, traveling in 1983 - 1984 to the Museum Ludwig, Cologne; Dalhousie Art Gallery, Halifax; Staatliche Kunsthalle, Berlin; Montreal Museum of Fine Arts; and Vancouver Art Gallery, catalogue #8
Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Colville, August 23, 2014 - January 4, 2015, traveling to the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, April 24 - September 7, 2015

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.