LOT 038

1881 - 1955
Français

Peinture imaginaire
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso signé, daté, inscrit et étampé
23 1/2 x 36 1/4 po, 59.7 x 92.1 cm

Estimation : 1 500 000 $ - 2 000 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Galerie Louis Carré, Paris
Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, Stockholm
Mr. & Mrs. Soderlund, Geneva and Stockholm
Sold sale of Sotheby's London, July 1, 1980, lot 77
Sold sale of Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, Part I, Sotheby's London, December 1, 1992, lot 38a
Private Collection
A Prominent European Private Collection

Georges Bauquier, Fernand Léger, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Volume 6, 1938 - 1943, 1998, reproduced page 134, catalogue #1062

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.