West Coast Beach
huile sur panneau, circa 1950
signé
14 x 16 po, 35.6 x 40.6 cm
Estimation : 10 000 $ - 15 000 $ CAD
PROVENANCE
Gordon Smith studied at the Vancouver School of Art for one year in 1935. He then studied at the Winnipeg School of Art from 1937 to 1940. Upon returning from war service in 1944 he received a diploma from the Vancouver School of Art after finishing his fourth year. He then taught at the school from 1945 to 1954 before taking up a teaching position at UBC.