LOT 059

BCSFA CPE CSGA CSPWC RCA
1923 - 2012

Halifax Harbour
huile sur toile
signé et au verso signé et titré
30 x 40 po, 76.2 x 101.6 cm

Estimation : 7 000 $ - 9 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 18 720 $

PROVENANCE
Manuge Galleries Ltd., Halifax

Bruno Bobak was an important figure in Canadian art, serving as Canada’s youngest war artist in World War II. In 1960 Bobak and his wife Molly Lamb moved to the east coast, settling in Fredericton, New Brunswick. Halifax Harbour is an exceptional example of Bobak’s work, adeptly capturing the quiet activity of the harbour and nearby streets. The artist also shows his warm affection for his country by depicting multiple Canadian flags waving in the cool winter air.