LOT 126

CAC RCA
1869 - 1937

Portrait d'Esdras Cyr
huile sur toile
signé et au verso signé, titré et daté
15 1/4 x 12 1/4 po, 38.7 x 31.1 cm

Estimation : 80 000 $ - 120 000 $ CAD

PROVENANCE
Acquired directly from the Artist in Arthabaska, Quebec, by the present owner's great-grandmother Aline Beauchesne Walsh (wife of John F. Walsh)
By descent to the present Private Collection, Montreal

Paul Rainville, “L’arrivée de Cartier à Stadacona,” Sélection du Reader’s Digest, November 1948, page 143
Renaud Lavergne, Histoire de la famille Lavergne, compiled by Bernard Clyde Payette, 1970, pages 271 and 272
Laurier Lacroix, Suzor-Coté: Light and Matter, National Gallery of Canada and Musée du Québec, 2002, page 268, the 1908 charcoal on paper entitled Esdras Cyr, in the collection of the Weir Foundation, reproduced page 224; the 1908 charcoal on paper entitled Esdras Cyr, Quarter Profile, in the collection of the Musée du Québec, reproduced page 227; the circa 1910 pastel entitled Esdras Cyr, in the collection of the Musée du Québec, reproduced page 228; the 1911 pastel entitled Père Esdras Cyr reproduced page 229; the 1911 plaster sculpture entitled The Old Pioneer reproduced page 234; and the 1911 bronze entitled The Old Canadian Pioneer reproduced page 237

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format please click here