LOT 017

CC QMG RCA
1904 - 1990

Jeune fille en uniforme
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso titré et inscrit
35 1/2 x 24 po, 90.2 x 61 cm

Estimation : 300 000 $ - 500 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 361 250 $

PROVENANCE
Alma Mater Society of the University of British Columbia, Vancouver, 1958
Sold sale of Post-War & Contemporary Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, November 21, 2018, lot 17

Penticton Art Gallery, Students Collect: University of British Columbia Alma Mater Society Student Art Collection: 1948 - 1968, Collection of the Alma Mater Society of the University of British Columbia, July 11 - September 7, 2008

Literature continued:

Alma Mater Society of the University of British Columbia: Permanent Collection, 1948 - 2008, 2008, reproduced, unpaginated

Bruce Mamer, “Oblique Shot (Dutch Angle),” Film Production Technique: Creating the Accomplished Image, 2008, pages 9 – 10

Aliyah Shamsher et al., Alma Mater Society of the University of British Columbia Permanent Collection, 1948 - 2008, Alberta Genealogical Society, 2008, unpaginated

Gaëtan Brulotte, L'univers de Jean-Paul Lemieux, 2015, pages 105 and 106

Michèle Grandbois, Jean Paul Lemieux: Life and Work, Art Canada Institute / Institut de l’art canadien, 2016, https://www.aci-iac.ca/content/art-books/10/Art-Canada-Institute_Jean-Paul-Lemieux.pdf, accessed September 5, 2018

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.