LOT 013

Jouet
huile sur toile
signé et daté et au verso titré et étampé
45 x 57 1/2 po, 114.3 x 146.1 cm

Estimation : 1 200 000 $ - 1 600 000 $ CAD

Vendu pour : 2 881 250 $

PROVENANCE
Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris
Galerie Anne Abels, Cologne, 1959
Private Collection, Geneva
Sold sale of Canadian Post-War & Contemporary Art, Heffel Fine Art Auction House, June 17, 2009, lot 31
Property of an Important Estate, British Columbia

Harold Rosenberg, “The American Action Painting,” Artnews, vol. 51, no. 8, December 1952, pages 22 - 23 and 48 - 50
Robert Goldwater, “These Promising Younger Europeans,” ARTnews, vol. 52, no. 8, December 1953, pages 14 - 16 and 53 - 54
James Fitzsimmons, “Art,” Art and Architecture, vol. 70, no. 12, December 1953, pages 32 - 33
Robert M. Coates, “Young Europeans at Guggenheim Museum,” The New Yorker, no. 29, December 19, 1953, page 89
James Thrall Soby, “Younger European Painters,” Saturday Review, January 2, 1954, pages 61 - 62
Karel Appel, Georges Mathieu, Mattia Moreni and Jean Paul Riopelle, Kunsthalle Basel, 1959
Eduard Trier, Jean Paul Riopelle, Galerie Anne Abels, 1959, reproduced

Kunsthalle Basel, Karel Appel, Georges Mathieu, Mattia Moreni and Jean Paul Riopelle, January 24 - March 1, 1959, traveling in 1959 to the Musée des beaux-arts, Neuchâtel, Switzerland, catalogue #38
Galerie Anne Abels, Cologne, Jean Paul Riopelle, November - December 1959, catalogue #2

For full cataloguing, essay and images in PDF format, please click here.